1. Welcome to Game Dog Forum
[…] "(B) Whoever tortures, torments, needlessly mutilates, cruelly kills, cruelly restrains, cruelly confines, or inflicts excessive or repeated unnecessary pain or suffering upon any animal or by omission or commission causes the acts to be done for any of the offenses is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment of not less than one hundred eighty days and imprisoned not to exceed five more than ten years and by a fine of five or fined up to ten thousand dollars, or both."

    SECTION 2. Section 16-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-27-30. (A) Any person who:

    (a1) owns an animal for the purpose of fighting or baiting;

    (b2) is a party to or causes any fighting or baiting of any animal;

    (c3) purchases, rents, leases, or otherwise acquires or obtains the use of any structure, facility, or location for the purpose of fighting or baiting any animal; or

    (d4) knowingly allows or permits or makes available any structure, facility, or location to be used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any animal is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be punished by a fine of fined five thousand dollars or imprisoned for five years, or both.

    (B) A person who knowingly and intentionally sharpens or otherwise modifies animal teeth for any purpose not associated with treatment by a licensed veterinarian is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be: