1. Welcome to Game Dog Forum
[…] (1) imprisoned not more than sixty days or fined not less than one hundred dollars or more than five hundred dollars, or both, for a first offense;

    (2) imprisoned not more than ninety days or fined not more than eight hundred dollars, or both, for a second offense;

    (3) imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both, for a third or subsequent offense."

    SECTION 3. Section 16-17-650 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 345 of 2006, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-17-650. (A) A person who engages in or is present at cockfighting or game fowl fighting or illegal game fowl testing is guilty of a:

    (1) misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year for a first offense; or ten years, or both.

    (2) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years for a second or subsequent offense.

    (B) For purposes of this section, "illegal game fowl testing" means allowing game fowl to engage in physical combat:

    (1) with or without spurs or other artificial items while in the presence of more than five spectators;