1. Welcome to Game Dog Forum
[…] Agricultural Code, a series of twenty-eight (28) statutes designed to
    regulate vicious and potentially dangerous dogs, and the owners who fail to
    contain or control them. In the very first section of Chapter 9 (FAC
    section 31601) the Legislature acknowledged that the number and severity of
    dog attacks “are attributable to the failure of owners to register, confine,
    and properly control vicious and potentially dangerous dogs.” This Chapter
    was completely devoid of discrimination against any dog breeds or mixed
    breeds; in fact as originally drafted, FAC section 31683 specifically stated
    that regulating dogs in a manner specific as to breed was not allowed under
    California law.

    10. FAC section 31683 now reads as follows:


    Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from
    adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially
    dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this
    chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or
    may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or
    vicious dogs. Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety
    Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed.

    11.SB 861 changed FAC section 31683’s anti-discrimination law, and now
    specifically authorizes discrimination against certain dog breeds under HSC
    section 122331, which reads as follows:

    (a) Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining