1. Welcome to Game Dog Forum
[…] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from
    adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially
    dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this
    chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or
    may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or
    vicious dogs. Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety
    Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed.

    11.SB 861 changed FAC section 31683’s anti-discrimination law, and now
    specifically authorizes discrimination against certain dog breeds under HSC
    section 122331, which reads as follows:

    (a) Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining
    only to mandatory spay or neuter programs and breeding requirements,
    provided that no specific dog breed, or mixed dog breed, shall be declared
    potentially dangerous or vicious under those ordinances [Emphasis added.]

    (b) Jurisdictions that implement programs described in subdivision (a) shall
    measure the effect of those programs by compiling statistical information on
    dog bites. The information shall, at a minimum, identify dog bites by
    severity, the breed of the dog involved, whether the dog was altered, and
    whether the breed of dog was subject to a program established pursuant to
    subdivision (a). These statistics shall be submitted quarterly to the State
    Public Health Veterinarian.




    12.In Health and Safety Code section 122330 the Legislature declares the
    stated intent behind SB 861:

    The Legislature finds and declares the following:

    (a) Uncontrolled and irresponsible breeding of animals contributes to pet