1. Welcome to Game Dog Forum
[…] 7, 2005. This law went into effect on January 1, 2006. SB 861 amended
    Section 31683 of the California Food and Agricultural Code (FAC section
    31683) and added Sections 122330 and 122331 of the California Health and
    Safety Code (HSC sections 122330 and 122331.)

    9.FAC section 31683 is part of Chapter 9 of Division 14 of the Food and
    Agricultural Code, a series of twenty-eight (28) statutes designed to
    regulate vicious and potentially dangerous dogs, and the owners who fail to
    contain or control them. In the very first section of Chapter 9 (FAC
    section 31601) the Legislature acknowledged that the number and severity of
    dog attacks “are attributable to the failure of owners to register, confine,
    and properly control vicious and potentially dangerous dogs.” This Chapter
    was completely devoid of discrimination against any dog breeds or mixed
    breeds; in fact as originally drafted, FAC section 31683 specifically stated
    that regulating dogs in a manner specific as to breed was not allowed under
    California law.